NOW:53045:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
14°
H 21° L 14°
Partly Cloudy | 0MPH

Scorecard: Nov. 1

Nov. 8, 2011

ELMBROOK SWIM CLUB

Fall Classic, Oct. 8

Brookfield East

The Elmbrook Swim Club hosted a 12 & under meet to kick off the 2011-12 short-course season.

Swimmers competed by age group. The top-three finishers by age group were:

6-year-old girls: Brynn Jeide - second in the 25-yard freestyle and third in the 25 backstroke

7-year-old girls: Kamryn Dembny - second in the 25 breaststroke, third in the 25 back and 25 freestyle; Lizzi Geske - first in the 25 breaststroke, 25 freestyle and 25 butterfly, second in the 25 backstroke

7-year-old boys: Ryan Flatley - first in the 25 backstroke, second in the 25 butterfly and 25 freestyle; Michael Long - third in the 25 backstroke; Kevin Niu - first in the 25 breaststroke

8-year-old girls: Lauren Ferge - second in the 25 backstroke, third in the 25 butterfly and 25 freestyle; Grace Schaetz - third in the 25 breaststroke

8-year-old boys: Misha Babikov - first in the 25 breaststroke, second in the 25 backstroke and 25 freestyle; Mason Kelsey - second in the 25 butterfly; Ben Kujawa - first in the 25 freestyle, third in the 25 breaststroke

9-year-old girls: Anna Kult - first in the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle; Rhea Ramachandran - second in the 50 breaststroke

9-year-old boys: Liam Flatley - first in the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle; Ido Korabelnikov - third in the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle; Michael Linnihan - second in the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle

10-year-old girls: Zoe Woods - first in the 50 backstroke and 50 butterfly, second in the 50 freestyle

11-year-old girls: Klaire Dembny - third in the 50 backstroke; Natalie Larsen - first in the 50 butterfly; Emma Smith - second in the 50 backstroke, third in the 50 freestyle; Emily Ulmer - first in the 50 breaststroke, Leah Westcott - first in the 50 backstroke and 50 freestyle, second in the 50 breaststroke and 50 butterfly

11-year-old boys: Eric Chen - third in the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle; Sam Kult - first in the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle; Zach Sekaran - second in the 50 backstroke, 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle

12-year-old girls: Tatiana Babikov - third in the 50 breaststroke and 50 butterfly; Natalie Daniel - second in the 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle, third in the 50 backstroke; Elaine Klatt - first in the 50 breaststroke

12-year-old boys: Ben Attenberger - first in the 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle; Suchir Bhatt - third in the 50 butterfly; Jonathan Lee - second in the 50 breaststroke and 50 freestyle, third in the 50 backstroke; Loren Marks - second in the 50 backstroke and 50 butterfly, third in the 50 breaststroke and 50 butterfly

Lake CountryPhoenix Fall Senior Meet

Oct. 7, Arrowhead

The Elmbrook Swim Club senior team had a strong start to the season with double first-place finishes by Brian Borden in the 100-meter breaststroke and 200 individual medley; Erik Wahlgren in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle and Claire Flatley in the 500 freestyle and 400 individual medley.

Other top-three finishers:

Senior men: Brian Borden - second in the 100 backstroke; Michael Flatley - second in the mile and third in the 200 freestyle; Tyler Patt - third in the 200 individual medley; Jeffrey Teng - third in the 200 breaststroke and 400 individual medley; Kevin Van Cleave - second in the 200 breaststroke and third in the 100 breaststroke

Senior women: Claire Flatley - second in the 200 individual medley; Erin Locante - second in the 200 backstroke; Greta Patt - third in the 100 breaststroke

Swim Your Own Age Meet

Waukesha South Natatorium

Oct. 15

7-year-old boys: Ryan Flatley - second in the 25 freestyle and 25 breaststroke, and third in the 25 backstroke; Michael Long - second in the 25 butterfly and 25 backstroke, and third in the 25 freestyle; Kevin Niu - third in the 25 breaststroke

7-year-old girls: Lizzi Geske - first in the 100-yard individual medley and 25 butterfly, second in the 25 freestyle and 25 backstroke

8-year-old boys: Misha Babikov - second in the 25 backstroke and third in the 100 IM; Mason Kelsey - second in the 25 butterfly; Ben Kujawa - second in the 25 freestyle and third in the 25 backstroke

8-year-old girls: Lauren Ferge - first in the 25 backstroke, second in the 25 butterfly, and third in the 25 freestyle

10-year-old boys: Jacob Wadzinske - second in the 50 breaststroke

Ozaukee Aquatics Fall Classic

Homestead, Oct. 22-23

The top three finishers by age group include:

9-year-old boys: Liam Flatley - first in the 50-yard backstroke, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 100 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 100 individual medley; second in the 100 butterfly and 100 freestyle; first place high point winner; Ido Korabelnikov - third in the 100 individual medley; Michael Linnihan - second in the 50 freestyle, third in the 100 individual medley

10-year-old girls: Zoe Woods - first in the 100 breaststroke, 50 freestyle and 100 individual medley, second in the 50 backstroke, 100 butterfly, third in the 100 freestyle, first place high point winner

11-year-old girls: Natalie Larsen - third in the 100 butterfly; Emily Ulmer - third in the 50 and 100 breaststroke; Leah Westcott - second in the 100 backstroke and 100 individual medley, third place high point winner

11-year-old boys: Sam Kult - second in the 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke and 100 butterfly, third in the 50 breaststroke, 100 individual medley, second place high point winner; Zach Sekaran - third in the 100 butterfly, 50 freestyle, third place high point winner

12-year-old girls: Taylor Mulcahy - second in the 200 backstroke

12-year-old boys: Ben Attenberger - first in the 50 and 100 breaststroke, second in the 50 backstroke, 100 individual medley, third in the 100 backstroke, second place high point winner

13-year-old boys: Alex Larkin - third in the 200 backstroke, 50 and 200 freestyle

14-year-old girls: Molly Perkins - third in the 50 freestyle

14-year-old boys: Kevin Van Cleave - third in the 100 breaststroke and 100 freestyle

15-year-old boys: Brian Borden - first in the 100 backstroke, third is the 100 breaststroke; Erik Wahlgren - third in the 50 freestyle

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries