NOW:53045:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
23°
H 25° L 23°
Cloudy | 6MPH

Scorecard: March 19

March 19, 2012

ELMBROOK SWIM CLUB

13 & Over Short Course

State Championship

Schroeder Aquatic Center, March 2-5

Thirty-nine swimmers from the Elmbrook Swim Club attained state time standards and advanced to the 2012 13 & Over Wisconsin State Short Course Championship meet. A first place finish in the 100 breaststroke was earned by Kevin Van Cleave (1:02:20) in the boys 13-14 age group.

The following results represent top 16 finishes by age/gender. All swims are in yards.

13-14 Girls

Claire Flatley - 15th in the 50 freestyle, 16th in the 200 breast; Nicole Wahlgren - fifth in the 100 butterfly; seventh in the 200 fly; 13th in the 50 free.

13-14 Boys

Ben Attenberger - 13th in the 200 breast; Alex Larkin - 15th in 1650 free, 16th in the 1000 free; Kevin Van Cleave - second in the 100 free, fourth in the 200 breast and 200 individual medley.

15-16 Girls

Leah Lee - eighth in the 200 breast; Maggie Lingle - sixth in the 200 fly, 11th in the 1000 free, 12th in the 400 IM, 13th in the 500 free, 16th in the 200 IM; Lindsay Powell - 12th in the 100 back, 13th in the 400 IM, 16th in the 200 back; Courtney Severance - 12th in the 1,000 free; Amanda Siehs - sixth in the 200 free, seventh in the 50 free and eighth in the 100 free.

15-16 Boys

Brian Borden - third in the 200 IM, fifth in the 100 back and 200 back, sixth in the 200 breast; Michael Flatley - eighth in the 1000 free, tenth in the 1650 free; Tyler Patt - 13th in the 200 breast.

Senior Women

Mary Kate Berens - fourth in 1650 free, 11th in the 500 free, 12th in the 1,000 free; Sara Brzozowski - second in the 500 free and 1,000 free, third in the 400 IM and seventh in the 200 IM; Trina Schaetz - fifth in the 50 free; Madeleine Severance - sixth in the 200 fly; Carley Stewart - third in the 1,650 free, sixth in the 1,000 free, tenth in the 500 free and 15th in the 200 free; Laura Werking - eighth in the 1,000 free, 13th in the 400 IM, 15th in the 200 breast and 16th in the 100 breast.

Senior Men

Erik Wahlgren - 11th in the 50 free, 12th in the 100 free and 14th in the 100 fly.

Other Participants

Lauren Flatley, Melissa Gustafson, Meredith Gustafson, Rachel Illgen, Sara Kirmis, Tomer Korabelnikov, Daniel Lee, Erin Locante, Shawna Mulcahy, Connor Rumpit, Renata Schlomann, Darryl Stich, Jeffrey Teng, Michelle Teng, Laren Tiltmann, Rachel Werking, Sarah Werking, Jessica Westcott, Dean Zheng.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries