Our privacy policy has changed. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Dismiss

bk_scorecard_1020

Oct. 17, 2011

ELMBROOK SWIM CLUB

Fall Classic, Oct. 8

Brookfield East

The Elmbrook Swim Club hosted a 12 & under meet to kick off the 2011-12 short course season.

EBSC swimmers competed by age group. The top 3 finishers by age group were:

7-year-old girls: Kamryn Dembny - second in the 25Y breaststroke, third in the 25Y back & 25Y freestyle; Lizzi Geske - first in the 25Y breaststroke, 25Y freestyle & 25Y butterfly, second in the 25Y backstroke

7-year-old boys: Ryan Flatley - first in the 25Y backstroke, second in the 25Y butterfly & 25Y freestyle; Michael Long - third in the 25Y backstroke; Kevin Niu - first in the 25Y breaststroke

8-year-old girls: Lauren Ferge - second in the 25Y backstroke, third in the 25Y butterfly & 25Y freestyle; Grace Schaetz - third in the 25Y breaststroke

8-year-old boys: Misha Babikov - first in the 25Y breaststroke, second in the 25Y backstroke & 25Y freestyle; Mason Kelsey - second in the 25Y butterfly; Ben Kujawa - first in the 25Y freestyle, third in the 25Y breaststroke

9-year-old girls: Anna Kult - first in the 50Y backstroke, 50Y breaststroke, 50Y butterfly & 50Y freestyle; Rhea Ramachandran - second in the 50Y breaststroke

9-year-old boys: Liam Flatley - first in the 50Y backstroke, 50Y breaststroke, 50Y butterfly & 50Y freestyle; Ido Korabelnikov - third in the 50Y backstroke,50Y breaststroke, 50Y butterfly & 50Y freestyle; Michael Linnihan - second in the 50Y backstroke, 50Y breaststroke, 50Y butterfly & 50Y freestyle

10-year-old girls: Zoe Woods - first in the 50Y backstroke & 50Y butterfly, second in the 50Y freestyle

11-year-old girls: Klaire Dembny - third in the 50Y backstroke; Natalie Larsen - first in the 50Y butterfly; Emma Smith - second in the 50Y backstroke, third in the 50Y freestyle; Emily Ulmer - first in the 50Y breaststroke, Leah Westcott - first in the 50Y backstroke & 50Y freestyle, second in the 50Y breaststroke & 50Y butterfly

11-year-old boys: Eric Chen - third in the 50Y backstroke,50Y breaststroke,50Y butterfly & 50Y freestyle, Sam Kult - first in the 50Y backstroke, 50Y breaststroke, 50Y butterfly & 50Y freestyle; Zach Sekaran - second in the 50Y backstroke, 50Y butterfly & 50Y freestyle.

12-year-old girls: Tatiana Babikova - third in the 50Y breaststroke & 50Y butterfly; Natalie Daniel - second in the 50Y breaststroke, 50Y butterfly & 50Y freestyle, third in the 50Y backstroke; Elaine Klatt - first in the 50Y breaststroke

12-year-old boys: Ben Attenberger - first in the 50Y backstroke, 50Y breaststroke,50Y butterfly & 50Y freestyle; Suchir Bhatt - third in the 50Y butterfly; Jonathan Lee - second in the 50Y breaststroke, 50Y freestyle, third in the 50Y backstroke; Loren Marks - second in the 50Y backstroke & 50Y butterfly, third in the 50Y breaststroke & 50Y butterfly

Lake CountryPhoenix Fall Senior Meet

Oct. 7, Arrowhead

The Elmbrook Swim Club senior team had a strong start to the season with double first-place finishes by Brian Borden in the 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley; Erik Wahlgren in the 50m freestyle and 100m freestyle and Claire Flatley in the 500m freestyle and 400m individual medley.

Other top three finishes were:

Senior men: Brian Borden - second in the 100m backstroke.; Michael Flatley - second in the mile and third in the 200m freestyle; Tyler Patt - third in the 200m individual medley; Jeffrey Teng - third in the 200m breaststroke and 400m individual medley; Kevin Van Cleave - second in the 200m breaststroke and third in the 100m breaststroke

Senior women: Claire Flatley - second in the 200m individual medley; Erin Locante - second in the 200m backstroke; Greta Patt - third in the 100m breaststroke

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries