NOW:53045:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
70°
H 70° L 70°
Cloudy | 9MPH

Elmbrook Swim Club competes at Pineapple Pentathlon

May 19, 2014

The Elmbrook Swim Club brought their 12-and-under swimmers to compete in the Shorewood 2014 Pineapple Pentathlon on April 27 at Shorewood High School.

The following results reflect the top eight finishers by age and gender.

Girls 8 and under: Maggie Wanezek was first in 25 backstroke, 25 breaststroke, 25 butterfly, 25 freestyle and 100 IM.

Girls 10 and under: Kamryn Dembny was sixth in 50 back, seventh in 50 free and 100 IM and eighth in 50 fly; Lizzi Geske, third in 50 back, fourth in 50 fly, 50 free and 100 IM, sixth in 50 breast; Reese Tiltmann, eighth in 50 breast and 100 IM; Reilly Tiltmann, fifth in 50 fly and eighth in 50 back; Abby Wanezek, fifth in 50 back, 50 free and 100 IM, sixth in 50 fly, seventh in 50 breast; and Jaden Zierk, fifth in 50 breast and eighth in 50 free.

Girls 11-12: Megan Bingenheimer was second in 50 fly, third in 50 back, fourth in 100 IM, sixth in 50 free and eighth in 50 breast; Rachel Bloss, eighth in 50 back; Lauren Ferge, seventh in 50 back; Clare Freitag, fifth in 50 back and eighth in 50 fly; Anna Kult, second in 50 breast, fifth in 100 IM and eighth in 50 free; Rhea Ramachandran, sixth in 50 breast; Maggie Teng, first in 50 breast and 100 IM, fourth in 50 back, 50 fly and 50 free; and Reegan Tiltmann, sixth in 50 fly, and eighth in 100 IM.

Boys 10 and under: Ryan Flatley took first in 50 breast, fourth in 50 back, 50 free and 100 IM, fifth in 50 fly; Michael Long, fifth in 100 IM, sixth in 50 free, seventh in 50 back and 50 fly, eighth in 50 breast.

Boys 11-12: Misha Babikov finished sixth in 50 back, eighth in 50 breast and 100 IM; Liam Flatley, first in 50 back, 50 breast and 100 IM and second in 50 fly and 50 free; Mason Kelsey, seventh in 50 fly and 100 IM; Ido Korabelnikov, third in 50 fly, fourth in 50 free and 100 IM and sixth in 50 breast; Michael Linnihan, first in 50 fly and 50 free, second in 50 back and 100 IM and third in 50 breast.

Other participants: Abraham Balding, Jordynn Balducci, Sam Delgadillo, Paige Koppleman, Madison Loppnow, Maya Rogne, Kylee Root and Manasi Simhan.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries