Brookfield East netters third at Super 16 Invite

Sept. 3, 2013

The Brookfield East girls tennis team had a third-place finish at the Green Bay Southwest Super 16 Invitational on Aug. 26-27 and then finished the week by taking ninth at the Lancer Invitational on Aug. 29-30 at Brookfield Central.

"The girls played tough and had solid matches in Green Bay," coach Linda Lied said.

Freshman Emma Corwin went undefeated at No. 1 singles for the tournament and No. 2 singles Sadie Spahn went 2-1.

"We just put together Ali Brefka and Meghan Malloy at No. 1 doubles," Lied said. "They are developing nicely and working hard to learn all the ins and outs of doubles. I expect to see a lot of improvement in the next couple of weeks."

The Spartans went 3-1 in the tournament, beating Green Bay Preble and Pulaski, losing to Neenah and beating Oshkosh West.

They beat Preble, 7-0, as Corwin (6-0, 6-0), Brefka (6-1, 6-1), Rachel Melin (6-2, 6-3) and Maddy Staff (6-0, 6-1) won at singles.

Spahn/Malloy (6-3, 6-0), Bella Auger/Carly Wolff (6-0, 6-0) and Hannah Lein/Kalina Zhong (6-0, 6-1).

They beat Pulaski, 5-2, behind Corwin (6-3, 3-6, 10-6), Spahn (6-4, 6-2) and Melin (6-3, 6-4) at singles.

In the doubles line-up, Malloy/Brefka (6-3, 6-4) and Auger/Wolff (6-0, 6-3) won their matches.

Corwin (6-2, 6-0) was the only winner in a 6-1 loss to Neenah.

In the third-place match the Spartans beat Oshkosh West, 5-2.

Corwin (6-2, 6-2), Spahn (6-2, 6-1), Melin (6-4, 7-5), Auger/Wolff (6-2, 6-3) and Zhong/Megan Lappe (7-6 (3), 6-4) were the Spartan winners.

East lost to Madison West, 6-1, beat Kenosha Tremper, 7-0, nipped Bay Port, 4-3, and beat Oshkosh North, 6-1.

Individual results were:

Against Madison West, Zhong/Lein (7-5, 6-1) were the only winners.

Against Tremper, Corwin (6-1, 6-1), Spahn (6-1, 6-0), Melin (6-3, 6-0) and Staff (6-2, 6-2) won at singles and Brefka/Malloy (7-5, 6-2), Auger/Wolff (6-2, 6-3) and Lein/Lappe (6-1, 6-2) were victorious in doubles play.

Against Bay Port, winners were Corwin (6-1, 6-2), Spahn, Auger/Wolff (6-2, 6-0) and Zhong/Lappe (4-6, 6-3, 10-6).

Against North, winners were Corwin (6-2, 7-6 (3)), Spahn (6-2, 6-0), Wolff (6-2, 6-3) and Lein (6-0, 6-0) at singles. Auger/Lappe (6-1, 6-1) and Staff/ Zhong (6-4, 6-0) won in doubles.

Lied had to do some line-up juggling at the Lancer Invite.

"Our first round was against a solid Madison West team," she said. "We played that match without our No. 1 singles player and half of our No. 2 doubles team."

East travels to West Allis Hale at 4 p.m. Thursday.

Advertisement

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries