NOW:53045:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
50°
H ° L °
Clear | 6MPH

Scorecard: Elmbrook Swim Club

Dec. 3, 2012

ELMBROOK SWIM CLUB

Badgerland Plaque-tacular meet

Shorewood, Nov. 11

Elmbrook Swim Club sent the 12-and-under aged swimmers to a large, high-competition meet in Shorewood, called the Badgerland Plaque-tacular. Zach Sekaran took first place in the 100 IM, setting a new Elmbrook Club record (1:03:09). Additionally, 70 swimmers posted personal best swims. The following results reflect top eight finishes by age and gender. All swims were in yards.

Girls 8 and under: Caitlyn Balducci-fourth in the 100 individual medley; Brynn Jeide-fifth in the 100 IM, sixth in 25 breast stroke; Ella Kelsey-fourth in 25 breast; Maya Kelsey-third in 25 butterfly; Reese Tiltmann-second in 25 breast and 100 IM, third in 25 backstroke, eighth in 25 freestyle; Maggie Zierer-fifth in 25 fly; Jaden Zierk-second in 25 back and third in 100 IM.

Boys 8 and under: Thomas Bergin-third in 25 back and sixth in 25 breast; Andy Champe-fourth in 25 breast; Charlie Geske-fourth in 25 free, seventh in 25 back; Jingxaun Guo-sixth in 25 back; Michael Long-first in 25 free, second in 25 back and 100 IM; Owen Tan-second in 25 breast, third in 100 IM.

Girls 9-10: Lauren Ferge-fifth in 50 back and 50 free, seventh in 50 fly and 100 IM; Lizzie Geske-second in 50 fly, third in 50 back and 50 free, fourth in 100 IM; Anna Kult-first in 50 breast, second in 50 free and 100 IM, third in 50 fly; Rhea Ramachandran-third in 50 breast; Grace Schaetz-sixth in 50 breast, 50 fly and 100 IM.

Boys 9-10: Misha Babikov-first in 50 breast, fourth in 50 back and 50 free, sixth in 100 IM; Sam Delgadillo-eight in 50 fly; Liam Flatley-first in 50 back and 100 IM, second in 50 fly and 50 free; Ryan Flatley-second in 50 breast, fifth in 50 back, seventh in 100 IM; Mason Kelsey-sixth in 50 breast and eighth in the 100 IM; Michael Linnihan-first in 50 free, second in 100 IM and third in 50 back and 50 free; AJ Smith-fourth in 50 breast and 100 IM; Evan Taipala-eighth in 50 breast.

Girls 11-12: Claire Dwinell-sixth in 50 breast; Kathleen Flatley-fourth in 50 fly and fifth in 50 free; Casey Kendl-fourth in 50 back, fifth in 50 fly; Natalie Larsen-first in 50 fly, second in 50 free and 100 IM and third in 50 back; Emma Smith-third in 50 fly and 100 IM, fifth in 50 back; Maggie Teng-third in 50 breast, fifth in 100 IM and seventh in 50 fly; Emily Ulmer-first in 50 breast, fourth in 100 IM and fifth in 50 free; Leah Westcott-first in 50 back, 50 free, 100 IM and second in 50 breast; Caroline Westrick-eighth in 50 breast; Zoe Woods-second in 50 back and 50 fly, fourth in 50 free and eighth in 100 IM.

Boys 11-12: Eric Chen-second in 50 breast, fourth in 50 fly, fifth in 100 IM and sixth in 50 back; Andrew Clark-eighth in 50 fly; Sam Kult-second in 50 fly, third in 50 back, 50 breast and 100 IM; Christian Larsen-third in 50 fly and fourth in 50 free; Ryan Linnihan-second in 50 free, fourth in 50 back and 50 breast and fifth in 50 fly; Zach Sekaran-first in 50 back, 50 fly and 50 free; Jacob Wadzinske-fifth in 50 breast and sixth in 50 free.

PX3 Welcome to Winter Meet

Pleasant Prairie RecPlex Aqua Arena

Nov. 16-18

The entire Elmbrook Swim team competed at the Welcome to Winter short course meet at the Pleasant Prairie RecPlex Aqua Arena. Most EBSC swimmers saw best times at the meet. Zach Sekaran broke a long-standing club record in the 50 freestyle (25:15). This record stood since 1986. The following results show top six finishes by age and gender. All swims were in yards.

Girls 8 and under: Kamryn Dembny-second in 25 backstroke, fourth in 50 free and 25 fly, sixth in 50 breast stroke; Abby Wanezek-first in 25 back, 50 back, 25 fly, 50 fly, third in 50 free, fourth in 25 breast, 50 breast, sixth in 25 free; Maggie Wanezek-fifth in 25 fly; Jaden Zierk-fifth in 25 breast.

Boys 8 and under: Jingxuan Guo-fifth in 25 breast.

Girls 9-10: Gabriella Brueggeman-fifth in 50 breast, sixth in 100 fly; Haley Crow-first in 50 fly, third in 100 free, fifth in 50 breast; Lauren Ferge-fourth in 50 back, fifth in 50 fly; Clare Freitag-second in 50 fly; Lizzie Geske-first in 50 back, 100 back, 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 50 free, 100 free, second in 100 breast; Anna Kult-second in 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly, 50 free, third in 100 back, fourth in 100 fly, fifth in 50 free, sixth in 50 back; Pyper Scullen-second in 100 fly, sixth in 100 back; Reilly Tiltmann-fifth in 50 fly.

Boys 9-10: Mish Babikov-third in 100 back, fourth in 50 fly, fifth in 100 breast; Dell Dembny-fifth in 100 free, sixth in 50 back and 50 fly; Liam Flatley-first in 50 breast, third in 100 breast and 50 fly, fourth in 100 fly and 50 free, fifth in 50 back, 100 back and 100 free; Ryan Flatley-third in 50 fly; Mason Kelsey-fourth in 100 fly; Ido Korabelnikov-first in 100 breast and 100 free, second in 100 back, third in 50 fly, fifth in 100 fly; Ben Kujawa-third in 100 free, fourth in 50 breast, fifth in 50 free; AJ Smith-second in 50 fly, third in 100 breast; Bartosz Wodnicki-sixth in 50 fly.

Girls 11-12: Jordynn Balducci-third in 100 breast and 100 free, fourth in 50 back, sixth in 50 fly, Deepali Bhalla-first in 50 back, 100 breast, 100 fly, 100 free, 200 free, third in 50 free, fifth in 50 fly; Janelle Boehm-fifth in 100 free; Kathleen Flatley-second in 100 back, third in 50 fly, fifth in 100 breast, sixth in 100 fly; Casey Kendl-third in 100 free, Natalie Larsen-first in 50 fly; Nikhita Santebennur-sixth in 50 breast, seventh in 100 free; Emma Smith-first in 100 fly, second in 100 back, fourth in 50 fly, sixth in 100 breast and 100 free; Erika Taipala-third in 50 free, sixth in 100 back; Emily Ulmer-first in 50 breast and 100 breast; Leah Westcott-first in 100 free, second in 100 back, 100 breast, 50 free and 200 free, third in 50 back and 50 breast, sixth in 100 fly; Zoe Woods-first in 50 back and 100 back, 100 free, fourth in 50 fly.

Boys 11-12: Eric Chen-first in 100 back, second in 50 breast and 100 fly; Sam Kult-50 back, 200 free, second in the 100 back, 50 fly and 100 fly, 100 free and fifth in the 50 free; Christian Larsen-first in 50 fly, sixth in 100 free; Zach Sekaran-first in the 50 back and 100 back, 100 breast, 50 fly and 100 fly and 200 free; Jacob Wadzinske-sixth in 50 free; Jan Wodnicki-second in 50 back, third in 50 free and 200 free, fourth in 50 back, fifth in 100 back; Michal Wodnicki-sixth in 50 fly.

Girls 13-14: Tanya Babikova-first in 500 free, second in 50 free, third 200 back, fourth in 200 free; Kaitlyn Brayer-second in 200 back and 50 free; Natalie Daniel-first in 200 breast, second in 100 fly, fifth in 100 breast and sixth in 500 free; Klaire Dembny-sixth in 100 back; Claire Flatley-first in 100 free, second in 100 breast, 200 breast and 50 free, third in 500 free and fourth in 200 free; Meredith Gustafson-first in 100 back, second in 200 free, third in 100 fly; Anna Hortvath-sixth in 200 free; Gabby Hrdlick-third in 100 free, sixth in 200 back; Elise Kreger-second in 500 free, third in 200 back; Ellen Mahoney-first in 200 free, fourth in 100 back, fifth in 500 free; Taylor Mulcahy-fourth in 100 fly, fifth in 100 back, sixth in 500 free; Lilly Perkins-second in 200 breast; Renata Schlomann-second in 100 back, third in 50 free, fifth in 200 back, sixth in 100 breast; Michelle Teng-fifth in 200 breast; Emma Woods-second in 500 free.

Boys 13-14: Ben Attenberger-second in 100 back, 200 back, 100 breast, 200 breast, third in 50 free, fourth in 500 free; Jack Bekos-second in 200 free, fourth in 50 free; Stuart Gildea-fifth in 100 free, 200 free, sixth in 50 free; Will Grintjes-sixth in 50 free, 200 free; Jonathan Lee-first 200 breast, third 200 back, fifth in 100 breast; Loren Marks-third in 100 fly, sixth in 200 free; Tingling Shi-second in 50 free.

Senior Girls: Rachel Illgen-fourth in 100 back; Sara Kirmis-second in 200 breast; Leah Lee-first in 100 breast and 200 breast; Maggie Lingle-second in 100 fly, third in 200 fly, sixth in 100 free; Lindsay Powell-third in 200 back, fifth in 100 fly; Abby Rose-fifth in 200 fly; Maddie Severance-second in 200 fly, third in 100 fly; Mandie Siehs-first in 100 back, 200 back, 50 free, 100 free, 200 free and second in 100 breast; Carley Stewart-second in 500 free, fourth in 200 free, fifth in 100 back; Nicole Wahlgren-fourth in 200 fly; Jessica Westcott-fifth in 200 back.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries