NOW:53045:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
54°
H 57° L 30°
Partly Cloudy | 8MPH

Scorecard: Aug. 4

Aug. 1, 2011

ELMBROOK SWIM CLUB

Silver State Meet

Waukesha South, July 15-17

Twenty regional teams participated in this end-of-the-long-course-season meet. The Silver State meet is the last opportunity for athletes to qualify for the long-course State Championship Meets.

The following EBSC swimmers posted top eight finishes.

10 and Under Girls: Gianna Hamann - eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke; Anna Kult - fourth in the 50y breaststroke, fifth in the 50y freestyle and 50y butterfly; Maggie Teng - third in the 100y butterfly, seventh in the 100y freestyle, eighth in the 50y backstroke

10 and Under Boys: Ido Korabelnikov - eighth in the 50y butterfly; Jan Wodnicki - second in the 100y breaststroke, fifth in the 100y butterfly and the 200y freestyle, seventh in the 200y individual medley

11 to 12 Girls: Tanya Babikova - second in the women's 50y butterfly, third in the 100y breaststroke, fourth in the 50y butterfly, fifth in the 50y freestyle; Meredith Gustafson - second in the women's 100y butterfly; Natalie Larsen - fourth in the 100y butterfly, fifth in the 200y IM; Emily Ulmer - seventh in the 200y IM; Leah Westcott - fourth in the Women's 1,000y freestyle

11 to 12 Boys: Eric Chen - fourth in the 200y IM, sixth in the 100y breaststroke, eighth in the 100y backstroke and the 200y freestyle; Tomer Korabelnikov - first in the 200y freestyle and the 200y IM; Jonathan Lee - third in the 100y freestyle; fourth in the men's 1,000y freestyle, fifth in the 50y backstroke, seventh in the 100y butterfly; Corey Li - seventh in the 50y breaststroke, eighth in the 100y butterfly; Loren Marks - fourth in the 50y backstroke, fifth in the 200y freestyle and 200y IM; Connor Rumpit - second in the 100y butterfly, fourth in the 200y freestyle, fifth in the 50y breaststroke; Jack Ulmer - second in the 200y freestyle, third in the 200y IM and the 100y butterfly, fourth in the 100y breaststroke, fifth in the 50y freestyle, seventh in the 100y freestyle, eighth in the 50y breaststroke

13 to 14 Girls: Claire Flatley - first in the 200y freestyle, second in the 200y breaststroke and 200y IM, third in the 100y breaststroke, eighth in the 50y freestyle; Sara Kirmis - fifth in the 200y breaststroke, sixth in the 400y IM, seventh in the 500y freestyle and 200y IM, eighth in the 100y breaststroke; Erin Locante - first in the 200y backstroke, second in the 100y backstroke; Greta Patt - seventh in the 200y breaststroke; Courtney Severance - eighth in the 100y butterfly; Nicole Wahlgren - third in the 500y freestyle; Rachel Werking - first in the 100y freestyle, sixth in the 100y butterfly; Jessica Westcott - second in the 200y backstroke

13 to 14 Boys: Andrew Cao - fifth in the 200y breaststroke, sixth in the 200y IM, eighth in the 100y breaststroke; Ben Everson - sixth in the 200y breaststroke; Alex Larkin - second in the 1,000y freestyle, fourth in the 100y butterfly, eighth in the 100y backstroke and the 100y freestyle; Daniel Lee - second in the 100y breaststroke, third in the 200y breaststroke, seventh in the 200y freestyle; Kevin Van Cleave - first in the 200y backstroke, sixth in the 200y freestyle

15 and Older Women: Mary Kate Berens - fifth in 100y freestyle, sixth in the 500y freestyle; Lauren Flatley - fifth in the 400y IM; Angela Illgen - seventh in the 1,650y freestyle; Maggie Lingle - first in the 100y butterfly and the 200y IM, fourth in the 200y backstroke; Lindsay Powell - third in the 200y backstroke, fifth in the 100y breaststroke; Sheila Rad - eighth in the 200y backstroke; Carley Stewart - sixth in the 100y backstroke, seventh in the 200y backstroke and the 100y freestyle

15 and Older Men: Michael Flatley - second in the 500y freestyle; Tyler Patt - seventh in the 200y IM; Dean Zheng - seventh in the 100y butterfly

USA Swimming Speedo

Championship Series, Central Zone I

Eight members of Elmbrook Swim Club's Senior squad qualified to compete at the Central Zone I venue of the 2011 USA Swimming Speedo Championship Series held at the University of Iowa from July 21-24. Among a field flooded with collegiate swimmers from Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin, several EBSC swimmers not only advanced to finals in their respective events, but went on to place in scoring positions (Top 16) in those events as well.

Three EBSC women scored in the 800m freestyle: Kelsey Hojan-Clark finished second, while Sara Brzozowski took sixth place and Kayla Dlugopolski 13th place. Hojan-Clark finished third in the 400m freestyle; Brzozowski advanced to finals in the same event. The EBSC women's 800m freestyle relay of Brzozowski, Dlugopolski, Courtney Severance and Hojan-Clark also contributed to the team's scoring by finishing 13th of the 41 relay teams competing. Jack Donovan advanced to finals in the 100m butterfly.

The EBSC Speedo Meet contingency also included Brian Borden, Chris Breger, Marin Thompson and Erik Wahlgren.

DIVING

Schroeder Diving

Summer Zone C Championships

July 7-10, Columbia, Mo.

Schroeder Diving had 11 divers qualify for the 2011 Summer Zone C Championships at the Mizzou Aquatic Center.

The participating divers from Elm Grove were Beth Dwierzynski and Will Sass of Elm Grove.

Seven of the divers qualified from this meet for the National competition to be held in Tennessee, including Dwierzynski and Sass for platform.

The Schroeder Diving Team is coached is by Todd Hill, who also coaches Division I diving at UWM.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries