NOW:53045:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
59°
H 59° L 46°
Clear | 7MPH

Scorecard: Aug. 19

Aug. 18, 2010

YOUTH SWIM

Elmbrook Swim Club Results

Wisconsin Swimming 12 and Under

2010 Long Course State Championships

July 23-25, Schroeder Aquatic Center

Thirty-two members of the Elmbrook Swim Club qualified to compete at the Wisconsin Swimming 12 and Under 2010 Long Course State Championship Meet. Elmbrook finished eighth among the 36 teams represented.

Top 16 finishes

10 and Under Girls: Natalie Larson - 10th in the 50m butterfly, 13th in the 100m backstroke; Emma Schaetz - ninth in the 50m butterfly; Emily Ulmer - eighth in the 50m breaststroke, 10th in the 100m breaststroke; Leah Westcott - fifth in the 100m backstroke, seventh in the 50m breaststroke and 400m freestyle, 10th in the 50m backstroke and 200m individual medley, 12th in the 200m freestyle

10 and Under Boys: Sam Kult - second in the 100m butterfly, fourth in the 50m butterfly and 400m freestyle, fifth in the 200m individual medley, sixth in the 100m backstroke, seventh in the 200m freestyle, 10th in the 50m backstroke; Ryan Linnihan - ninth in the 100m breaststroke, 11th in the 50m breaststroke and 400m freestyle, 13th in the 200m freestyle and individual medley

11 and 12 Girls: Nicole Wahlgren - 15th in the 200m butterfly; Jessica Westcott - 13th in the 50m backstroke, 16th in the 100m and 200m backstroke

11 and 12 Boys: Peter Jing - ninth in the 50m freestyle, 14th in the 100m freestyle, 15th in the 200m butterfly; Alex Larkin - ninth in the 800m freestyle, 11th in the 200m backstroke, 12th in the 400m individual medley, 14th in the 50m backstroke, 15th in the 200m and 400m freestyle; Sean Linnihan -12th in the 50m backstroke, 15th in the 200 backstroke

Other Elmbrook swimmers: Natalie Daniel, Claire Flatley, Kathleen Flatley, Liam Flatley, Meredith Gustafson, Anna Horvath, Rachel Illgen, Parag Kalay, Tomer Korabelnikov, Jonathan Lee, Corey Li, Michael Linnihan, Erin Locante, Madison Long, Greta Patt, Lilly Perkins, Renata Schlomann, Michelle Teng, Rachel Werking, Sarah Werking, Jack Ulmer

Elmbrook Swim Club Results

Wisconsin Swimming 13 and Over

2010 Long Course Championship Meet

July 29-Aug. 1, Pleasant Prairie RecPlex Aqua Arena

Thirty-eight members of the Elmbrook Swim Club qualified to compete at the Wisconsin Swimming 13 and Over 2010 Long Course State Championship Meet.

Kelsey Hojan-Clark and Kelly Theis won individual events, and the Elmbrook 13-14 boys contingency, through points scored in individual events and relays, secured Elmbrook's fourth-place team finish among the 42 teams represented. Brian Borden, Kevin Van Cleave, Chris Bastin and Dean Zheng won the silver medal in the 13-14 boys 400m medley relay, and Borden, Tyler Patt, Bastin and Zheng won the bronze in the 200m medley relay. The 13-14 boys also won bronze medals in the 200m freestyle relay (Zheng, Borden, Tommy Paasch, Michael Flatley), 400m freestyle relay (Flatley, Zheng, Bastin, Borden) and 800m freestyle relay (Borden, Zheng, Bastin, Flatley).

Top 16 Finishes

13 to 14 Women: Maggie Lingle - eighth in the 200m butterfly, 11th in the 100m breaststroke and 800m freestyle, 14th in the 100m butterfly

13 to 14 Men: Christopher Bastin - fifth in the 100m butterfly, ninth in the 200m butterfly, 12th in the 200m backstroke; Brian Borden - third in the 100m backstroke, fourth in the 100m breaststroke and 200m backstroke, ninth in the 50m and 100m freestyle and 200m individual medley; Michael Flatley - fourth in the 800m freestyle, sixth in the 1,500m freestyle, 10th in the 400m freestyle and 400m individual medley, 12th in the 200m freestyle; Tommy Paasch - 16th in the 50m freestyle; Tyler Patt - fifth in the 200m breaststroke, sixth in the 100m breaststroke, 13th in the 400m individual medley; Jeff Teng - 13th in the 200m breaststroke, 14th in the 100m breaststroke; Kevin Van Cleave - fifth in the 100m breaststroke, 11th in the 200m breaststroke; Dean Zheng - 10th in the 50m and 100m freestyle

15 to 16 Women: Sara Brzozowski - second in the 1,500m freestyle, third in the 200m, 400m and 800m freestyle and 400m individual medley, fourth in the 100m freestyle; Kayla Dlugopolski - second in the 400m and 800m freestyle, fifth in the 400m individual medley, sixth in the 200m freestyle; Marin Thompson - second in the 200m butterfly, third in the 100m butterfly, eighth in the 400m individual medley, 11th in the 200m individual medley; Maddie Severance - 13th in the 200m butterfly; Carley Stewart - 11th in the 1500m freestyle, 14th in the 800m freestyle

15 to 16 Men: Erik Wahlgren - fifth in the 50m and 100m freestyle and 200m butterfly, sixth in the 400m freestyle, eighth in the 100m butterfly, 10th in the 200m freestyle

17 and Over Women: Kelsey Hojan-Clark - first in the 200m backstroke and 400m individual medley; Michaela Griffin - 13th in the 200m backstroke; Theresa Illgen - seventh in the 400m individual medley; Kelsey Johnson - 13th in the 100m backstroke, 16th in the 200m backstroke; Annie Leupold - 10th in the 1500m freestyle, Kelly Theis - first in the 800m freestyle, third in the 1500m, fourth in the 400m freestyle, 13th in the 200m freestyle; Beth Twitchell - 13th in the 100m breaststroke, 14th in the 200m breaststroke

17 and Over Men: Chris Breger - 12th in the 100m butterfly, 14th in the 50m freestyle; Jack Donovan - third in the 100m and 200m butterfly, ninth in the 50m freestyle; Jonathan Marks - fifth in the 200m individual medley, seventh in the 100m breaststroke, eighth in the 200m breaststroke, ninth in the 100m backstroke, 10th in the 200m backstroke

Other Elmbrook swimmers: Jessey Borden, Lily Chen, Veronica Daniel, Rachael De Meulenaere, Lauren Flatley, Alyssa Hemani, Leah Lee, Dee Luo, Hannah Mast, Shannon Miller, Courtney Severance, Mitchell Stieg and Laura Werking

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries