NOW:53045:USA01489
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01489
41°
H 41° L 32°
Cloudy | 3MPH

Celebrations: Feb. 26

Feb. 24, 2009

CAMPUSNEWS

Sara Campbell, Aaron Duch, James Gensch, David Langer, Joshua Schmidt, Amy Schmitz, Greg Silberzahn and Daniel Wendt, all of Brookfield, were named to the fall 2008 chancellor's list at the University of Wisconsin-Stout.

Megan Roepke of Elm Grove, a senior majoring in journalism and history, was named to the fall 2008 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Lawrence Dahl, Marie Dreyer, Annemarie Hengel, Sarah Herrle and Kelsey Schmidt, all of Brookfield, were named to the fall 2008 dean's list at Creighton University.

Colleen Pesci of Elm Grove was named to the fall 2008 dean's list at Benedictine College.

Sarah Guszkowski of Brookfield was named to the fall 2008 dean's list at Loyola University-Chicago.

Marissa Pitterle of Brookfield was named to the fall 2008 dean's list at the University of Notre Dame's College of Science.

Kristin Henke, Kathryn Horner, Brenton Krohn, Kaylah Riederer, Steven Samuel, Michelle Schmidt and Justin Smith, all of Brookfield, and Laura Calabrese and Tara Putzier of Elm Grove were named to the fall 2008 dean's list at Concordia University Wisconsin.

Terry Gardner-Smith, Marc Khatchadourian, Brian Kutmas, Kelly Lam, Rajaraman Narayanaswamy, Daniel Peterson, Jeffrey Scott, David Solberg, Donald Trivison, Nohora Meza and Husam Algoblan, all of Brookfield, and Michael Ryan and Deborah Schwallie of Elm Grove graduated from Marquette University in fall.

Paige Doyle, Emily Ertel, Alex Foster, Tristin Ganter, Andrea Gohr, Callista Marek, Amanda Mix, Kayla Panas, Nadia Tarbah and Joshua Wied, all of Brookfield, were named to the fall 2008 honors list at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Jamie Bozich, Adrienne Davis, Sheila Hamill, Elise Ritter, Ann Schaar, Megan Scherbarth and Emily Tremel, all of Brookfield, were named to the fall 2008 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

• The following students were named to the fall 2008 academic distinction list at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: Dana Bauer, Jamie Bozich, Nathan Dahlke, Adrienne Davis, Nicholas Davis, Emily Downes, Emily Hadjimarkos, Sheila Hamill, Angela Hudson, Benjamin Kubik, Katelyn Matthews, Matthew Pronley, Elise Ritter, Sarah Rozanski, Ann Schaar, Megan Scherbarth, James Skaleski, Emily Tremel, Bethany Von Hoff, Rachel Wunsch, Alison Yahnke and Kim Zahn - Brookfield; and Alyssa Grandlich and Katelyn Mater - Elm Grove.

YOURNEIGHBORS

David A. Massert of Elm Grove recently became a member of the Betty Brinn Children's Museum Board of Directors. Deborah Nustad of Brookfield was appointed the board's vice president of Friends.

Roxan Perez of Brookfield was reappointed by Gov. Jim Doyle to the State Rehabilitation Council for a term to expire July 1, 2011.

Do you have some news in your family? Send Celebrations submissions to Celebrations/Community Newspapers, 1741 Dolphin Drive, Suite A, Waukesha, 53186; or news@cninow.com.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries